.

Mount St. Charles Announces Top Awards at Academic Convocation and Graduation

Seniors honored for special scholarly achievements during June 1 ceremony.

 

The annual Academic Convocation was held at Mount Saint Charles Academy on Friday, June 1, in the Mount gymnasium. It was an evening to honor Mount’s eleventh and twelfth graders and present them with academic, special
achievement, and leadership awards to culminate the year’s work and for the seniors, the work they did during their entire school career. The Master of Ceremonies for the evening was student activities council president, Connor McCarty, son of Mr. Philip F. McCarty and Rita Turcotte of North Smithfield.

While most senior awards were given at Academic Convocation, the top two senior awards of the Academy were presented at the end of Mount’s graduation ceremony on Sunday, June 3. The Excelsior Award is presented to a graduating senior in recognition of good leadership and participation in extracurricular activities, for showing good human relations, for excellence in academics, and for working jointly on projects of common interest. The winner is determined by a majority vote of the faculty of the Academy. The trophy is sponsored by the McLaughlin Family in memory of John McLaughlin. This year’s recipient was Mount’s Class of 2012 Salutatorian, Dylan Schaffer, son of Susan and Gary Schaffer of Cumberland. The All Mountie Award is presented to a graduating senior who must be above average in academic work, must have participated in at least one interscholastic sport, must have contributed significantly to the welfare of the Academy through participation in extracurricular activities, and must have manifested distinctive qualities of leadership. The winner is determined by a majority vote of the faculty of the Academy. It is sponsored by the Mount Saint Charles Parents’ Council. This year’s recipient was Academic Convocation’s Master of Ceremonies and student activities council president, Connor McCarty. The following list is the complete record of awards presented at Academic Convocation on Friday.

TRI SPORT SCHOLAR ATHLETES:
Juniors: Matthew Alexander, Adam Bouley, Ashley Curran, Jenna Fitzpatrick, Carissa Gould, Caitlyn McLaughlin, James Mullaney, Kelly O’Neill, Erin Potter, Cassandra Roberge, Kristina Shardlow.

Seniors: Catherine Corriveau, Lauren Deguire, Julia doCurral, Andrew Knueven, Julie Mazza, James McGee, Taylor Messier, Kayleigh Murphy, Brittany Sarza, Cory Vescera.

RI Math League Individual Achievement Award: Oneib Khan

American Mathematical Society Award: Alyssa Paul

American Mathematics Competition: Jiayi Zhu- bronze; Oneib Khan-silver; Luke Jackson-Gold.

Who Wants to be a Mathematician: Oneib Khan

National Art Honor Society: Victoria Saia, Helen Saad, Molly Mastroianni, Jennifer Roy.

All-State Musicians/Chorus: Jonathan Donato, Matthew Ficarra, Matthew Lepine, Nicholas Liotta, Dominic Paolo, Spencer Soucy.

Fine Arts Day People’s Choice Awards: Austin Reed and Aaron Larrivee

Architecture Awards: Marissa Cooper and Lauren Dansereau

Prudential Spirit of Community: Aria DiMeo, James McGee

History Day:
Demi Antinarelli, Marissa Cooper, Elizabeth Cosby, Robert Dery, Rita Donohoe, Ariana Ferraro, Kelsey Gainor, Matthew Kearns, Julie Mazza, James McGee, Matthew Pontes, Victoria Saia, Benjamin Swiszcz, Kaitlyn Williams

Science Olympiad Awards: Aria DiMeo, Oneib Khan, Matthew Lepine, Hayley McDermott.
Silver Medals: Sinhye Jeong, Peter Swanson, Jiayi Zhu Gold Medal: Nicholas Liotta

National Technology Awards: Erin Dixon, Evan McEldowney, Adam Landry

US Air Force Math and Science Award: Priscilla Langlais

Excellence in Writing: Gr. 11: Elizabeth Cosby Gr. 12: Megan Medeiros
Pleasure to Teach: Gr. 11: Samantha Millette Gr. 12: Michael Saker

College Awards/Book Awards

ASSUMPTION COLLEGE: Jack Ricci
BRYANT UNIVERSITY: Ashley Curran
CLARKSON UNIVERSITY: Luke Jackson and Anna doCurral
DARTMOUTH BOOK AWARD: Marissa Cooper
ELMIRA COLLEGE KEY AWARDS: Emily Cordosa and Matthew Alexander
HARVARD UNIVERSITY BOOK AWARD: Elizabeth Cosby
HOLY CROSS BOOK AWARD: Matthew Pontes
MOUNT Saint Vincent COLLEGE: Cassandra Roberge
NOTRE DAME BOOK AWARD: Daniel Householder
PROVIDENCE COLLEGE BOOK AWARD: Priscilla Langlais
REGIS COLLEGE: Krysten Tavares
St. Anselm’s: Caitlyn McLaughlin
ST. MICHAEL'S COLLEGE: Rita Donohoe and Nicholas Liotta
URI ALUMNI ASSOC. AWARD: Ariana Ferraro

WELLS COLLEGE LEADERSHIP AWARD: Kelsey Gainor
WHEELING JESUIT: Niki Cozzolino

RI General Treasurer Gina Raimondo’s Young Leader Award: Daniel Householder.

Society of Women Engineers Awards: Nicole Butts and Matthew Lepine

R.P.I. SCIENCE AWARD: Priscilla Langlais

University of Rochester Humanities Award: Marissa Cooper

University of Rochester Xerox AWARD (technology): Amanda Biernacki

University of Rochester Kodak Young Leaders Award: Daniel Householder

University of Rochester BAUSCH & LOMB Awards: Kelsey Gainor

SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS:

Ken Zaggalia IWC Scholarship: Spencer Soucy
Milford Savings and Loan Scholarship: Julia doCurral
Cumberland Teachers Association: Benjamin Swiszcz
Bill Crouse Woonsocket Rotary Club Scholarship: Vi Tran
Coca-Cola Scholarship: Aria DiMeo
Acts of Kindness Scholarship: Kathryn Pereira
Brian Sweeney Memorial Scholarship: Kendra Cahill
Alison Bowman Memorial Scholarship: Taylor Messier
Ronald Tetreault Scholarship: Adam Collamati
Nancy Certo Scholarship: Meghan Lydon
Rev. Thomas Trepanier Memorial Music Scholarship: Kaitlyn Thibeault
Keith Martin Fine Arts Scholarship: Chandler Cross
Gregory Kurtz Memorial Scholarship: Katherine Andrews
Cahill Memorial Chemistry Scholarship: Elizabeth Cosby
Larkin Memorial Scholarships: Christina Costello, Cory Barter, Jennifer Roy.
Brodeur Memorial Scholarship: Anna doCurral
LT. Peter Riley Memorial Scholarship: Connor McCarty

SENIOR AWARDS:

CHARLIE DRAMA AWARD: Caroline Tillinghast

CHARLIE “TECH” AWARDS: Gian DiCostanzo and Adam Landry

EXCELLENCE IN DANCE: Holly Dubois

EXCELLENCE IN PSYCHOLOGY: Lindsey Blais and Mackenzie Wild

SERVICE OPPORTUNITY DEPOT APPRECIATION AWARD: Kim Rigano

RHODE ISLAND COLLEGE ALUMNI AWARD: Adam Landry

NATIONAL MERIT COMMENDED STUDENTS: Oneib Khan

NATIONAL MERIT FINALISTS: Andrew Knueven and Benjamin Swiszcz

RI HIGHER EDUCATION ASSISTANCE AUTHORITY "SCHOLARS”: Daniel Cahaly, Robert Carpenter, Lisa DiBona, Olivia Goffe, Danielle Guindon, Michael Harrigan, Patrick Kennedy, Andrew Knueven, Trevor Lang, Kyle March, Kerri McDonald, Evan McEldowney, Victoria Saia, Dylan Schaffer, Sean Stivaletta, Benjamin Swiszcz, Caitlin Vickowski

PRINCIPAL'S LEADERSHIP AWARD: Aria DiMeo

ACADEMIC LEADERSHIP: Christopher Brown, Caitlyn Doherty, Taryn Gaquin, Emma Lorusso, Megan Medeiros, Katherine Porcaro, Evan Traumuller, Mackenzie Wild.

MOST IMPROVED SENIOR AWARD: Michael Saker and Victoria George

INTERNATIONAL STUDENT AWARDS: Sijia He, Seung Huyn Kim, Pinzhou Liang, Jiwei Ma, Jinxiang Mao

STUDENT COUNCIL SERVICE AWARDS: Christine Dickinson, Marissa Campbell, Nicholas Malerba, Ali Sayles, Robert Dery, Regan Kelliher, James McGee, Evan McEldowney, Hailey Cobb, Brian Campbell, Erin Dixon, Sean Stivaletta, and
Connor McCarty.

US MILITARY ACADEMY APPOINTMENTS: Connor McCarty and Adam Collamati

DUPRE BIOLOGICAL SCIENCES AWARD: Victoria Saia

CLAIBORNE PELL US HISTORY MEDAL: Grace Fenton

EXCELLENCE IN PHYSICS AWARD: Benjamin Handanyan

CONGRESSMAN CICILLINE AWARD: Dylan Schaffer

SECRETARY OF STATE LEADERSHIP AWARD: Aria DiMeo and Connor McCarty

LT. GOVERNOR'S LEADERSHIP AWARD: Erin Dixon

MOUNT'S TOP OF THE CLASS: Grace Fenton, Benjamin Handanyan, Patrick Kennedy, Oneib Khan, Kerri McDonald, Alyssa Paul, Victoria Saia

MC Award: Daniel J. Cahaly
SALUTATORIAN AWARD: Dylan R. Schaffer

VALEDICTORIAN AWARD: Benjamin D. Swiszcz

SENIOR HONOR PRIZES

EXCELLENCE IN PHYSICAL EDUCATION AWARD: Robert R. Dery

EXCELLENCE IN TECHNOLOGY AWARD: Evan J. McEldowney

LE PRIX D'EXCELLENCE EN FRANCAIS: Patrick M. Kennedy

EL PREMIO DE EXCELENCIA EN ESPANOL: Daniel J. Cahaly

EXCELLENCE IN SOCIAL STUDIES AWARD: Dylan R. Schaffer

BROTHER HENRY PETER LUSSIER MEMORIAL AWARD FOR MUSIC: Dylan R. Schaffer

EXCELLENCE IN MATHEMATICS AWARD: Benjamin D. Swiszcz

EXCELLENCE IN SCIENCE AWARD: Benjamin D. Swiszcz

EXCELLENCE IN ENGLISH AWARD: Victoria P. Saia

MARC. S. DUPRE EXCELLENCE IN ART AWARD: Jennifer J. Roy

EXCELLENCE IN RELIGIOUS STUDIES AWARD: James P. McGee

DENNIS MCCREADIE SERVICE AWARD: Kerri E. McDonald

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something